« Back to News

South Carolina Chamber of Commerce 2015-2016 BOARD OF DIRECTORS NOMINEES

Source: SC Chamber of Commerce

August 26, 2015

The South Carolina Chamber Nominating Committee has met and proposed the following list of nominees for the upcoming vacancies on its Board of Directors.

The Chamber’s membership will be asked to vote on September 10th at 4:45pm following the Board meeting held in conjunction with the Palmetto Vision Awards Gala.

Board Nominee:

Title

Company

Thomas Rhodes

Vice President

Rhodes Companies

Dr. David Cole

President

Medical University of South Carolina

Tyler Easterling

President & Chief Operating Officer

The Brandon Agency

Chris McCorkendale

 

VP of Operations, Engineering and Strategic Sales

Hargray

Sky Foster

Manager Communications

BMW

Bob Friedman

Manufacturing Finance Specialist

Timken

John Williams

President and Chief Executive Officer

Domtar

Sidney Locke

Director of Strategic Marketing and Communication

Sage Automotive

Jack Douglas

Regional Director,

Carolina Region

Allstate

Janet Matricciani

Chief Operating Officer

World Acceptance

Sharon Marra

Senior Vice President and Savannah River National Laboratory Deputy Director

Savannah River Nuclear Solutions

Roger Stonecipher

Executive Vice President

Zeus Industrial Products, Inc.

Lauris Finney

District Operations Mgr.

UPS

James Bennett

Executive Vice President

First Citizens

Rich Williams

Senior Vice President of Growth Markets

Colonial Life

Kay Biscopink

Shareholder

Elliott Davis

Grey Humphrey

Executive Vice President of Sales

Spirit Communications

David Jones

Executive Vice President/CMO

Jackson Marketing

Lou Kennedy

President and CEO

Nephron

David Cuda

Director of Corporate Solutions

Colliers

Steve Shelton

Senior Vice President, Technology, Manufacturing and Procurement

Bridgestone Tire

Richard Jackson

CEO

C. R. Jackson, Inc.

Christian Stormer Share Holder Bauknight Pietras & Stormer, PA

Keith Avery

President & CEO

The Electric Cooperatives of SC, Inc. (Newberry)

Michael Allen

Project Designer

McMillan Pazdan Smith

Natalia Castillo

Founder and President

Escapada

Chuck Garnett

President and CEO

NBSC

 
 

Board Nominee

Title

Company

*Deepal Eliatamby

President

Alliance Consulting Engineers, Inc.

*Mark Crocker

Partner

Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP

*Cathy Novinger

Executive Director

Palmetto AgriBusiness Council

*Ben Rex             

CEO

Cyberwoven

*Ben Green

Chief Operating Officer

DP Professionals, Inc.

*Jodie McLean

President & CIO

Edens

*Brent Yarborough

President

TeamIA

*Gene King

Managing Dir.

Sequence Holdings, LLC

*David Summer

Partner

Parker Poe Adams Bernstein, Columbia

*George Wolfe

Partner

Nelson Mullins & Scarborough LLP

* Denotes those nominated for a 2nd term
 

« Back to News